Privacy

Starts Side Navigation Ends Secondary Navigation

Privacy Statement

IPART is required to comply with the Information Protection Principles (IPPs) in the Privacy and Personal Information Act 1998 (PPIP Act). These principles regulate the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information held by government agencies.

Your personal information

We are committed to protecting the personal information that you provide us. Any personal information provided to us will not be disclosed or re-used for another purpose, unless you have consented to such disclosure or use, or we are required or permitted to do so by law. Our policy is to respect and protect the privacy of our users. This policy statement tells you how we collect information and how we use it.

As a general rule, we do not collect personal information about you when you visit our website. Personal information means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. You can generally visit our site without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information.

Under the PPIP Act, you have the right to access your personal information held by the IPART, without excessive delay or expense. You also have the right to have your personal information corrected in certain circumstances (e.g. if it is inaccurate). Should you wish to access or correct your personal information, please make a written request to IPART via our enquiries form.

Information collected

We may collect your personal and health information in order to perform our functions. This includes if you:

  • make an enquiry to IPART
  • make an submission to IPART
  • make a complaint or enquire to IPART about a regulated entity
  • provide feedback to IPART
  • apply to work with IPART
  • ask to be included on our subscriber, mailing or contact lists.

For further information on how we collect your personal and health information while undertaking our legislative functions, see IPARTs Privacy Management Plan. This plan sets out how we comply with the principles of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act).

Management of information collected

We may use, store and disclose your personal and health information to perform our legislative and operational functions. We follow the Information Protection Principles (IPPs) in the Privacy and Personal Information Act 1998, when using, storing and disclosing such information.

We may use the information that we have collected for the purposes of:

  • undertaking a review or administering our legislative functions (for example, publishing submissions on our website in accordance with our Submissions Policy)
  • referring a complaint or request for information to a relevant authority
  • undertaking operational activities (such as recruitment)

IPART securely stores personal information electronically and in hard copy files.

Access to information collected

Under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) you have the right to access your personal information held by the IPART, without excessive delay or expense. You also have the right to have your personal information held by us corrected in certain circumstances, for example if it is inaccurate. To access or amend your personal and/or health information that we hold, you can contact IPART via our enquiries form with your request.

Website Analytics

IPART uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to improve the performance of this website and to monitor website traffic.  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help our website analyse how users use the site. They do not personally identify you, but do identify your browser.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for IPART and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. This helps the IPART to understand what parts of the site users find the most useful, what they are accessing the most and helps to improve the effectiveness of the website. The information collected is only used for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

When you visit this website, our server logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • the date and time of your visit
  • your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • the previous address of the referring site
  • the type of browser and operating system you used. 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.  For further information, please visit Google's privacy policy.

Contact us

If you have any queries or concerns about IPART's website privacy statement and/or our privacy policy please contact us via our enquiries form.

Have Your Say
IPART routinely seeks public input into our reviews via submissions, public hearings, stakeholder workshops and community surveys.
View all reviews open for submissions